?

Log in

Days

' What are days for?
Days are where we live.
They come, they wake us
Time and time over.
They are to be happy in:
Where can we live but days?

Ah, solving that question
Brings the priest and the doctor
In their long coats
Running over the fields. '

-Phillip Larkin, 'Days'

Everything ends, and Everything matters.

"Everything matters not in spite of the end of you and all that you love, but because of it. Everything is all you've got - your wife's lips, your daughter's eyes, your brother's heart, your father's bones and your own grief - and after Everything is nothing. So you were wise to welcome Everything, the good and the bad alike, and cling to it all. Gather it in. Seek the meaning in sorrow and don't ever ever turn away, not once, from here until the end. Because it is all the same, it is all unfathomable, and it is all infinitely preferable to the one dreadful alternative."
- Everything Matters!, Ron Currie Jr.
"We seldom know what we're hearing when we hear something for the first time, but one thing is certain: we hear it as we will never hear it again. We return to the moment to experience it, I suppose, but we can never really find it, only its memory, the faintest imprint of what it really was, what it meant."
-Colum McCann, Let The Great World Spin.

 
 

3 rounds and a sound

they're playing our song
can you see the light
can you hear the hum

i hope they get it right
i hope we dance tonight
before we get it wrong
We'll have the days we break
And we'll have the scars to prove it

We'll have the bonds that we saved
And we'll have the heart not to lose it

party like a rockstar

i love just who you are
i ain't gon' try to change it
you are a shooting star
that's why you are my favourite

i love

pass out @ 3
wake up @ 10
go out to eat
then do it again

haha.

Mar. 22nd, 2009

Somehow everything's gonna fall right in to place,
If we only had a way to make it all fall faster everyday.

:)

Dinosaurs

1. Put your iTunes/Napster/Zune Player/WinAmp/etc on shuffle.
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. YOU MUST WRITE THAT SONG NAME DOWN NO MATTER HOW SILLY IT SOUNDS!

IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY" YOU SAY?
Tonight - Jonas Brothers

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
Breathing - Lifehouse (I just love the way u breathe)

HOW DO YOU FEEL TODAY?
Cult of Personality - Living Colour

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
Lost Highway - Bon Jovi (Jokes, hahaha)

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?
I WISH I WAS A PUNK ROCK GIRL - Sandi Thom (W000T! HAHAHA.)

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Tina - Flyleaf

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR PARENTS?
Don't Get It Twisted - Gwen Stefani (Heh.)

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT VERY OFTEN?
Warmness of The Soul - Avenged Sevenfold (DAM WARM SIA)

WHAT IS 2+2?
Sunshine of Your Love - Cream

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
Struggle - Nuttin But Stringz (struggling to be my best friend, so sad)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
The Great Escape - Boys Like Girls (MY ESCAPE FROM THE WORLD)

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE STORY?
How Does It Feel - Avril Lavigne (Feels great)

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Prettiest Eyes - The Beautiful South (I WANT TO HAVE THE PRETTIEST EYES)

WHAT DO YOU THINK WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Famous One - Building 429 (HAHAHA, guess i have to like someone famous)

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
Goodbye For Now - P.O.D (going ns, so goodbye for now! Hahaha)

WHAT WILL YOU DANCE TO AT YOUR WEDDING?
The Hill - Marketa Irglova (Depressing song to dance to)

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
One of Those Girls - Avril Lavigne (HAHAHA, this is quite funny)

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST?
Redemption - Switchfoot (deep sia)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR FRIENDS?
Timothy - Jet

WHAT'S THE WORST THING THAT COULD HAPPEN?
The Way - Fastball

HOW WILL YOU DIE?
Turn It Again - Red Hot Chilli Peppers

WHAT IS THE ONE THING YOU REGRET?
She Knows It - The Wonders

WHAT MAKES YOU LAUGH?
Closer - Lacuna Coil

WHAT MAKES YOU CRY?
Over You - Daughtry (OMGGG)

WILL YOU EVER GET MARRIED?
Collide - Howie Day

WHAT SCARES YOU THE MOST?
Now That You Got It - Gwen Stefani (GOT WHAT!?!)

DOES ANYONE LIKE YOU?
Hey There Delilah - Plain White Ts (omg delilah, wru, lets go on a date)

IF YOU COULD GO BACK IN TIME, WHAT WOULD YOU CHANGE?
Together - Avril Lavigne

WHAT HURTS RIGHT NOW?
Dead Wrong - The Fray

WHAT WILL YOU POST THIS AS?
Dinosaurs - We Are Scientists

rawkstars